Return to Headlines

Conrady Reports Case of COVID-19

September 8, 2020

Dear Families and Staff of North Palos School District 117: 

This letter is to inform you that one individual at CONRADY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL has tested positive for COVID-19. We have reported this information to the COOK COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH and have promptly worked with staff to identify and monitor individuals who had recent contact with the COVID-19 positive individual. At this time, Conrady Junior High School will remain open. To prevent further spread of the virus, the following steps have been initiated:

  • Mandatory quarantine of 14 days with one person identified as having close contact (persons who were within six feet of a COVID-positive individual for 15 minutes or longer)  
  • Ongoing monitoring of students and staff for signs and symptoms of illness and evaluation of illness reports
  • Cleaning of the areas impacted by potential exposure to the COVID-19 virus

The health and safety of NORTH PALOS SCHOOL DISTRICT 117 students and staff is our highest priority, and we recognize the uncertainty and concern regarding the evolving coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. We are following guidance from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) as well as the state and local health departments for best practices and procedures to protect everyone’s health.

 We will continue to enforce safe practices to prevent, promptly identify, and respond to potential COVID cases, as follows: 

  • Students and staff who are ill with COVID-like symptoms will promptly be placed in a separate supervised area away from others until they can be sent home. 
  • Students are required to wear face coverings at all times, as previously directed and per school policy.
  • Staff are required to wear face coverings at all times while in contact with children and other staff in the facility.
  • We are continuously sanitizing high-touch surfaces including door handles, sink faucets, etc. 
  • As we receive more information from the Department of Public Health and other entities, we will implement additional recommendations and guidelines.

As always, everyone should monitor their health and stay at home if they develop symptoms. Sick persons should contact their health care provider to determine if testing is needed. Anyone who develops severe symptoms should seek medical care immediately. If your child has had close contact with a known case of COVID-19, keep the child at home and notify your primary healthcare provider, the North Palos School District COVID Team at [email protected], and your local health department.

We are committed to providing your child and our staff with a safe and healthy environment. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation.

 1 Symptoms of COVID-19 include: fever or chills, cough, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, fatigue, muscle or body aches, headache, new loss of taste or smell, sore throat, congestion, nausea or vomiting, diarrhea.

 2 Severe symptoms of COVID-19 include: trouble breathing, persistent pain or pressure in the chest, new confusion, inability to wake or stay awake, bluish lips or face.